Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this website / app.

SKF takes very seriously the privacy of the website / app users and the security of your personal information. It is SKF's aim that you, if your personal information is processed by SKF, at all times shall feel confident that your privacy is respected and that due care is taken regarding your personal information.

The purpose of this statement is to set out the principles governing SKF's use of personal information which SKF obtains about you. By accessing the website / app you agree to the following terms. If you do not agree to them, you may not use the website / app.

SKF will comply with national data protection laws that govern the collection and use of personal information, such as the Swedish Data Protection Act (Sw. Personuppgiftslagen 1998:204), and which will apply to the activities of SKF. Under national data protection laws you may have rights of access and rectification in relation to your personal information. Such rights will be adhered to by SKF as far as possible to fulfill SKF's legal obligations.

SKF collects personal information such as first name, last name, e-mail address and country of residence and other information which is voluntarily submitted by the users of the website / app. The personal information provided by you will be processed for the purpose of providing the information and services you request as well as for marketing, sales and product development purposes. SKF may give personal information to third parties, located within as well as outside the European Union, such as a distributor of our products in order to process your orders and fulfill your requests.

SKF does not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices or the contents of external websites / apps to which the website / app contain links.

SKF may at any time revise the terms of this Privacy Policy by updating it.

If you have any questions regarding SKF's processing of your personal information, you are welcome to contact us.

SKF Group Headquarters
SE-415 15 Göteborg
Sweden
Phone: +46 31 337 10 00
Fax: +46 31 337 17 22

E-mail: skfweb@skf.com
SKF logo