Cookies on the SKF website

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our websites and web applications. By continuing without changing your browser settings, we assume you give your consent to receive cookies. However, you can change your browser cookie setting at any time.

Impact spanners

High impact forces without nut damage

SKF impact spanners are designed for safely tightening and loosening larger locknuts, especially after driving up a large bearing onto a tapered seating. They are not intended to be used to drive the bearing up a tapered seating.
  • Designed for safely tightening and loosening a wide selection of larger lock nuts
  • Not intended to be used to drive bearings up a tapered seating
  • Helps avoiding shaft and nut damage
  • Safe and user friendly
  • Impact applied effectively to the nut
  • Special wide impact face
Design of TMFN 23-30 and TMFN 30-40 (fig 1)
Design of other sizes TMFN impact spanners (fig 2)

Technical data

Impact spanners TMFN series
Designationdfh
 mmin.mmin.mmin.
TMFN 23-301485.8311,50.454,40.17
TMFN 30-401937.6013,50.535,30.21
TMFN 40-522489.76160.636,50.26
TMFN 52-6431612.44190.758,50.33
TMFN 64-8039615.59230.91110.43
TMFN 80-50051620.31281.10130.51
TMFN 500-60062624.65361.42160.63
TMFN 600-75074629.37401.57190.75

Suitable for the following series of SKF lock nuts

Suitable for the following series of SKF adapter sleeves

  • H23, H30, H31 series
    DesignationH 23..H 30..H 31..
    TMFN 23-30H2324 – H2332LH3024E – H3032H3124 – H3130L
    TMFN 30-40H2332 – H2340H3030E, H3034 – H3040H3132 – H3140L
    TMFN 40-52OH2344H, OH2348HOH3044H – OH3052HH3144H(HTL) – H3152HTL
    TMFN 52-64OH2352H, OH2356HOH3056H – OH3064HOH3152H – OH3160H
    TMFN 64-80 OH3068 H – OH3084HOH3164H – OH3176H(E)
    TMFN 80-500 OH30/500H,
    OH3080H – OH3096H
    OH3180H(E) – OH3196H(E)
    TMFN 500-600 OH30/530H – OH30/630HOH31/530H – OH31/560H(E)
    TMFN 600-750 OH30/670H – OH30/800H(E)OH31/600H – OH31/750H(E)
  • H32, H39 series
SKF logo